Chicago Park District
 

Accessibility Information

Summer Day Camps

NEW 2014 Special Event Permit Application Process

Looking for a great summer job?  Become a Chicago Park District lifeguard.  Apply now!

Share your ideas!

whistleblower

Theater on the Lake - Production History 1996-2011

TOTL_Main_content_page_header_w_NOP


2013

  • The Bear Suit of Happiness by Evan Linder - The New Colony
  • Blackademics by Idris Goodwin - MPAACT
  • Lula del Ray based on original text by Brendan Hill - Manual Cinema
  • There Is a Happiness That Morning Is by Mickle Maher - Theater Oobleck
  • That’s Weird, Grandma by student authors; adapted by ensemble - Barrel of Monkeys
  • The Quality of Life by Jane Anderson - The Den Theatre
  • Long Way Go Down by Zayd Dohrn - Jackalope Theatre
  • The Chi-Town Clown Revuefeaturing Honeybuns - Chicago Physical Theater

 

2012

  • Sweet Confinement by Anna Carini- SiNNERMAN Ensemble
  • OR, by Liz Duffy Adams - Caffeine Theatre
  • BROKE-OLOGY by Nathan Louis Jackson - eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Opus by Michael Hollinger - Redtwist Theatre
  • TJ & Dave
  • Farragut North by Beau Willimon - Stage Left
  • Hit the Wall by Ike Holter - The Inconvenience
  • Moby-Dick, Adapted from Herman Melville - The Building Stage

 

2011

  • The Improvised Shakespeare Company
  • A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen—Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
  • Dental Society Midwinter Meeting by Laura Jacqmin—Chicago Dramatists
  • Letters Home by soldier serving in the Middle East—Griffin Theatre Company
  • After the Fall by Arthur Miller—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • 1001 by Jason Grote—Collaboraction
  • Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; book by William Hauptman and music and lyrics by Roger Miller-Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre


2010

  • The Second City’s 50th Anniversary Revue—The Second City
  • The Glorious Ones; book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh—A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Baby Wants Candy: The Completely Improvised Full-Band Musical—Baby Wants Candy
  • Red Noses* by Peter Barnes--Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte —Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • The Ruby Sunrise by Rinne Groff —The Gift Theatre Company
  • Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas—Caffeine Theatre

 

2009

  • Jon by George Saunders—Collaboraction
  • Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)—Redmoon Theatre
  • The Improvised Shakespeare Company
  • Lonesome Loser of the Night by Jacques Brel—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • These Shining Lives by Melanie Marnich—Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Fun O’Clock: A Very Special “That’s Weird Grandma”—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey—The Artistic Home
  • Plaza Suite by Neil Simon—Eclipse Theatre Company

 

2008

  • The Misanthrope by Moliere—Greasy Joan and Co.
  • Jitney by August Wilson—Pegasus Players
  • Schadenfreude—Schadenfreude Theatre
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Cadillac by Bill Jepsen—Chicago Dramatists
  • Songs for a New World by Jason Robert Brown—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • The Attempters by Shawn Pfautsch—The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams—Shattered Globe Theatre

 

2007

  • Apparently Heaven Can’t Wait… The Best of Jim Zulevic—The Second City
  • This is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan—Pinebox Theatre
  • Gaudy Night adapted by Frances Limoncelli—Lifeline Theatre
  • Gorey Stories by Edward Gorey—Blindfaith Theatre
  • Roustabout: The Great Circus Train Wreck!—The Ne-Futurists
  • Side Show; book and lyrics by Bill Russell; music by Henry Krieger—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Side by Side by Stephen Sondheim—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Oklahoma! by Rodgers and Hammerstein—American Theatre Company
  • Spinning Into Butter by Rebecca Gilman—Eclipse Theatre Company

 

2006

  • The Secret Garden ; (adaptation) lyrics by Marsha Morman; music by Lucy Simon—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams—The Gift Theatre Company
  • Short Works by Samuel Beckett—Curious Theatre Branch
  • Best Barrel of Monkeys—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Crumble (Lay Me Down J.T.)—Dog & Pony Theatre Company
  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov—Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Dare Devils—Neo-Futurists
  • Blaxploitation—MPAACT
  • Songs of Second City—The Second City

 

2005

  • Curse of the Crying Heart by Nathan Allen—The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Solo Latinas by multiple writers—Teatro Luna
  • A Long Way from Chicago adapted by James E. Grote—Lifeline Theatre
  • Closer Than Ever; words by Richard Maltby, Jr.; music by David Shire—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play adapted by Joe Landry—American Theatre Company
  • Big  Time by Keith Reddin—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • That’s Weird Grandma—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Relevant Hearsay: Stories from 57 adapted by Shepsu Aakhu and Mignon McPherson Nance--MPAACT
  • Detective Story by Sidney Kingsley—Strawdog Theatre Company

 

2004

  • Picnic by William Inge—Griffin Theatre Company
  • 500 Frankenstein—500 Clown
  • 43 Plays for 43 Presidents—Neo-Futurists
  • Misery adapted from Stephen King—Pyewacket Theatre Company
  • Second City Goes to War—The Second City
  • A Lesson Before Dying by Romulus Linney—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • San Valentino & the Melancholy Kid by Nathan Allen—The House Theatre
  • Maria Chronicles by Tanya Saracho—Teatro Luna
  • Hannah and Martin by Kate Fodor—Timeline Theatre Company

 

2003

  • Seagull by Anton Chekhov—Redmoon Theatre
  • Company by Stephen Sondheim—Porchlight Theatre Company
  • 500 Clown MacBeth—500 Clowns
  • H20 by Greg Allen—Neo-Futurists
  • Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson—Raven Theatre
  • Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare—Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Cut Flowers by Gavin Lawrence—Chicago Theater Company
  • Awake and Sing! by Clifford Odets—Timeline Theatre Company
  • Second City…In Color—The Second City

 

2002

  • All the Stage is a World—The Second City
  • Blood Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca—The Hypocrites
  • “2” by Romulus Linney—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • Ah Wilderness by Eugene O’Neil—Griffin Theatre Company
  • Beautiful Thing by Jonathan Harvey—Famous Door Theatre Company
  • Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Love Child by Luther Goins—Chicago Theatre Company
  • The Life and Times of Tulsa Lovechild: A Road Trip by Greg Owens—Collaboraction
  • Promises, Promises; book by Neil Simon; music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David—Porchlight Music Theatre

 

2001

  • The Second City—The Second City
  • Breathing Underwater by Maia Morgan —Running with Scissors
  • Faulkner’s Bicycle by Heather McDonald—Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Life Under 30 (a collection of new works)—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • The Water Engine by David Mamet—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Another Part of the Forest by Lillian Hellman—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov—The Hypocrites
  • Into the Woods; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by James Lapine—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • The Piano Lesson by August Wilson—Congo Square Theatre

 

2000

  • Words on Fire by Eric Rosen, Andre Pluess, and the Cast—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare—Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Falsettos; book by James Lapine and William Finn; music and lyrics by William Finn—Porch Light Music Theatre
  • Journal of Ordinary Thought by Neighborhood Writing Alliance—Chicago Theatre Company
  • Losers Alias by Bryn Magnus—Curious Theatre Branch
  • Eccentricities of a Nightingale by Tennessee Williams—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • Stupid Kids by John C. Russell—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • Aurora’s Motive by Jamie Pachino—Teatro Vista
  • Girls Night Out—The Second City

 

1999

  • The Midnight Circus—The Midnight Circus
  • Too Much Light Makes a Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Serengeti Plane by Stephen P. Daly—Center Theater
  • Hello Dali by Jamie O'Reilly and Michael Smith—Victory Gardens Theatre
  • Necessity—Theatre Oobleck
  • The Show Host by Rodolfo Santana--Teatro Vista
  • Strange Case: Jeckyl and Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher—Lifeline Theatre
  • Train is Comin’ by McKinley Johnson—Chicago Theatre Company
  • Second City: The Canadian Invasion—The Second City, Toronto

 

1998

  • The Midnight Circus—The Midnight Circus
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery by Stephanie Hancock—Chicago Theater Company
  • Music Kills the Memory by Paula Killen—Theater CC
  • Love, Sex and Other Natural Disasters—The Second City
  • Scapin by Moliere—American Theatre Company
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • The Boiler Room by Reuben Gonzalez—Teatro Vista

 

1997

  • K (Kafka’s novel The Trial)—The Neo-Futurists

 

1996

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Touchstone Theatre
  • Santos & Santos – Teatro Vista
  • Pagliacci (The Clowns) – Opera San Benedetto
  • Coffee Will Make You Black – City Lit Theater Company
  • In the Deep Heart’s Core – Kiltartan Road
  • Home – Chicago Theatre Company
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shakespeare’s Motley Crew
  • Precious Bane – Lifeline Theatre
  • Second City’s Debate ’96—The Second City