Cover_image

Night Out in the Parks

Presented by Mayor Rahm Emanuel, Night Out in the Parks provides world-class performances in Chicago’s neighborhood parks throughout the summer. With hundreds of Movies in the Parks, live concerts, festivals and theatrical shows, there’s something for everyone. 
 
Arts programming in neighborhoods across the city advances the goals of the Chicago Park District and the Chicago Cultural Plan. In its third year, the 2015 Night Out in the Parks series will bring more than 1,000 events and programs to neighborhood parks throughout the city, making community parks safe havens and hubs of activity.  The Chicago Park District has partnered with the following arts and community organizations to expand and produce this successful initiative.  

 


Our Partners:

2nd Story About Face Theatre/About Face Youth Theatre Adam G. Gertsacov
Africa House International Andrés Lemus-Spont Art Institute of Chicago, The
Austin Coming Together Ayodele Drum and Dance/Red Clay Dance Company Back of the Yards Neighborhood Council
Baliwick Chicago Barrel of Monkeys Borderbend Arts Collective
Calvin T Carter/Mixed Company Band Chicago Area Policing Chicago Astronomer/Joseph Guzman
Chicago Danztheatre Ensemble Chicago Fringe Opera Chicago Home Theater Festival
Chicago Philharmonic Society, The Chicago School of Rock Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Chicago Symphonic Winds Chicago West Community Music Center (CWCMC) CircEsteem
CirquesExperience WHEEL JAM Citywide Symphony Orchestra Classic Black
Collaboraction Theatre Company ConQuest The Band Contrabanda
Crossing Borders Music DJ Jeff da Illest/DJ Monty Fields Like a Party Dance in the Parks
David Boykin Definition Theatre Design Dance
Dog & Pony Theatre Company Dream Catchers Foundation ElevArte Community Studio
Emilia Vidal-Hallett and Jedidiah Lickerman Ensemble Espanol Erica Mott Productions
Fifth House Ensemble Free Street Theater Fury Theater
Gingate Capioera Global Explorers Kids Go2Girls
Gonzalo Cordova Music Grant Park Music Festival Hermosa Community Network/En Las Tablas Performing Arts
Intonation Music Workshop Jackalope Theatre Jamiah On Fire And The Red Machine
Joyce Renee Walker KCR Ensemble Khecari
Kuumba Renaissance & Elastic Arts (Culture Coach) Ladies of Virtue Lakeside Bank and Vandercook College of Music
Live the Spirit Residency Lyon Leifer Indo-Fusion Band MPAACT
Mandala South Asian Performing Arts, Inc. Midnight Circus in the Parks Midsommer Flight
NAJWA Dance Corps Natya Dance Theatre Near North Unity Program
Neo-Futurists, The Old Town School of Folk Music Opera-Matic
Oracle Productions People's Music School, The Pocket Guide to Hell
Pyramid Players Productions RAGE - Resident Association of Greater Englewood RE|Dance Group
Redmoon Royal T Productions Rush Hour Concerts
Ryan Ingebritsen Saraswathi Ranganathan Shakespeare All-Stars
Slow Roll Chicago Soul and Duende Spanish American Dance Theater (S&D) Stone Soup Shakespeare
Strawdog Theatre Company T. Daniel Productions Theater Oobleck
Three Cat Productions Tsukasa Taiko Ultimate School of Guitar
Urban Gateways Voice of the City Walkabout Theater Company
West Indian Dance Theater Company West Point School Of Music Yollocalli Arts Reach