Theater on the Lake Summer Theater Festival

Theater on the Lake Summer Theater Festival


1996 was the inaugural year of Theater on the Lake.  So many great shows have filled the Theater on the Lake stage since then.  Check out the complete list below.

 



2018

  • Blood at the Root – The Yard (Co-produced by Jackalope Theatre)
  • Hitler on the Roof – Akvavit Theatre
  • Ashes of Light – Urban Theater Chicago
  • TOTL: In the Works -- Felons and Familias – a new play in progress by Sandra Delgado
  • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity – Red Theater
  • The Light – The New Colony
  • Insurrection, Holding History – Stage Left Theatre



2017

  • You on the Moors, Now -- The Hypocrites
  • dirty butterfly --The Blind Owl Theatre Company (Co-produced by Halcyon Theatre)
  • The Awake by Ken Urban – First Floor Theater
  • Romeo y Julieta --Aguijón Theater Company 
  • Peerless -- First Floor Theater

 

2016

  • I & You by Lauren Gunderson – The Yard, Produced in artistic alliance with Jackalope Theatre Company
  • The Hairy Ape by Eugene O’Neill – Oracle Productions
  • The Awake by Ken Urban – First Floor Theater
  • The Firestorm by Meridith Friedman – Stage Left Theater
  • Midsummer Dream by William Shakespeare; adapted by Tien Doman and Sean Graney from William Shakespeare’s Midsummer Nights Dream – The Hypocrites

 

2015

  • Murder Ballad, Book and Lyrics by Julia Jordan; Music and Lyrics by Juliana Nash; Original Direction and Choreography by James Beaudry; adapted by Jon Martinez  – Bailiwick Chicago
  • Song About Himself by Mickle Maher – Theater Oobleck
  • Four by Christopher Shinn – Jackalope Theatre Company
  • A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen; Adapted by Michael Halberstam – Definition Theatre Company
  • This House Believes the American Dream is at the Expense of the American Negro adapted by Zachary Baker-Salmon – Oracle Productions

 

2014

  • The Lockout: A Musical, Book, Music, & Lyrics by Ben Fort & Jason Gallagher - Six Hours Short, LP
  • First Class by Cándido Tirado - UrbanTheater Company
  • A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols - Stage Left Theatre
  • A Cole Porter Songbook, Musical Direction and Arrangements by Aaron Benham - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (30 Plays in 60 Minutes) by Greg Allen - The Neo-Futurists
  • Great Expectations by Charles Dickens; adapted by Gale Childs Daly - Strawdog Theatre Company

 

2013

  • The Bear Suit of Happiness by Evan Linder - The New Colony
  • Blackademics by Idris Goodwin - MPAACT
  • Lula del Ray based on original text by Brendan Hill - Manual Cinema
  • There Is a Happiness That Morning Is by Mickle Maher - Theater Oobleck
  • That’s Weird, Grandma by student authors; adapted by ensemble - Barrel of Monkeys
  • The Quality of Life by Jane Anderson - The Den Theatre
  • Long Way Go Down by Zayd Dohrn - Jackalope Theatre
  • The Chi-Town Clown Revue featuring Honeybuns - Chicago Physical Theater

 

2012

  • Sweet Confinement by Anna Carini- SiNNERMAN Ensemble
  • OR, by Liz Duffy Adams - Caffeine Theatre
  • BROKE-OLOGY by Nathan Louis Jackson - eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Opus by Michael Hollinger - Redtwist Theatre
  • TJ & Dave
  • Farragut North by Beau Willimon - Stage Left
  • Hit the Wall by Ike Holter - The Inconvenience
  • Moby-Dick, Adapted from Herman Melville - The Building Stage

 

2011

  • The Improvised Shakespeare Company
  • A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen—Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
  • Dental Society Midwinter Meeting by Laura Jacqmin—Chicago Dramatists
  • Letters Home by soldier serving in the Middle East—Griffin Theatre Company
  • After the Fall by Arthur Miller—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • 1001 by Jason Grote—Collaboraction
  • Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; book by William Hauptman and music and lyrics by Roger Miller-Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre


2010

  • The Second City’s 50th Anniversary Revue—The Second City
  • The Glorious Ones; book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh—A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Baby Wants Candy: The Completely Improvised Full-Band Musical—Baby Wants Candy
  • Red Noses* by Peter Barnes--Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte —Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • The Ruby Sunrise by Rinne Groff —The Gift Theatre Company
  • Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas—Caffeine Theatre

 

2009

  • Jon by George Saunders—Collaboraction
  • Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)—Redmoon Theatre
  • The Improvised Shakespeare Company
  • Lonesome Loser of the Night by Jacques Brel—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • These Shining Lives by Melanie Marnich—Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Fun O’Clock: A Very Special “That’s Weird Grandma”—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey—The Artistic Home
  • Plaza Suite by Neil Simon—Eclipse Theatre Company

 

2008

  • The Misanthrope by Moliere—Greasy Joan and Co.
  • Jitney by August Wilson—Pegasus Players
  • Schadenfreude—Schadenfreude Theatre
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Cadillac by Bill Jepsen—Chicago Dramatists
  • Songs for a New World by Jason Robert Brown—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • The Attempters by Shawn Pfautsch—The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams—Shattered Globe Theatre

 

2007

  • Apparently Heaven Can’t Wait… The Best of Jim Zulevic—The Second City
  • This is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan—Pinebox Theatre
  • Gaudy Night adapted by Frances Limoncelli—Lifeline Theatre
  • Gorey Stories by Edward Gorey—Blindfaith Theatre
  • Roustabout: The Great Circus Train Wreck!—The Ne-Futurists
  • Side Show; book and lyrics by Bill Russell; music by Henry Krieger—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
  • Side by Side by Stephen Sondheim—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Oklahoma! by Rodgers and Hammerstein—American Theatre Company
  • Spinning Into Butter by Rebecca Gilman—Eclipse Theatre Company

 

2006

  • The Secret Garden ; (adaptation) lyrics by Marsha Morman; music by Lucy Simon—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams—The Gift Theatre Company
  • Short Works by Samuel Beckett—Curious Theatre Branch
  • Best Barrel of Monkeys—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Crumble (Lay Me Down J.T.)—Dog & Pony Theatre Company
  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov—Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Dare Devils—Neo-Futurists
  • Blaxploitation—MPAACT
  • Songs of Second City—The Second City

 

2005

  • Curse of the Crying Heart by Nathan Allen—The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Solo Latinas by multiple writers—Teatro Luna
  • A Long Way from Chicago adapted by James E. Grote—Lifeline Theatre
  • Closer Than Ever; words by Richard Maltby, Jr.; music by David Shire—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play adapted by Joe Landry—American Theatre Company
  • Big  Time by Keith Reddin—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • That’s Weird Grandma—Barrel of Monkeys
  • Relevant Hearsay: Stories from 57 adapted by Shepsu Aakhu and Mignon McPherson Nance--MPAACT
  • Detective Story by Sidney Kingsley—Strawdog Theatre Company

 

2004

  • Picnic by William Inge—Griffin Theatre Company
  • 500 Frankenstein—500 Clown
  • 43 Plays for 43 Presidents—Neo-Futurists
  • Misery adapted from Stephen King—Pyewacket Theatre Company
  • Second City Goes to War—The Second City
  • A Lesson Before Dying by Romulus Linney—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • San Valentino & the Melancholy Kid by Nathan Allen—The House Theatre
  • Maria Chronicles by Tanya Saracho—Teatro Luna
  • Hannah and Martin by Kate Fodor—Timeline Theatre Company

 

2003

  • Seagull by Anton Chekhov—Redmoon Theatre
  • Company by Stephen Sondheim—Porchlight Theatre Company
  • 500 Clown MacBeth—500 Clowns
  • H20 by Greg Allen—Neo-Futurists
  • Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson—Raven Theatre
  • Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare—Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Cut Flowers by Gavin Lawrence—Chicago Theater Company
  • Awake and Sing! by Clifford Odets—Timeline Theatre Company
  • Second City…In Color—The Second City

 

2002

  • All the Stage is a World—The Second City
  • Blood Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca—The Hypocrites
  • “2” by Romulus Linney—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • Ah Wilderness by Eugene O’Neil—Griffin Theatre Company
  • Beautiful Thing by Jonathan Harvey—Famous Door Theatre Company
  • Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Love Child by Luther Goins—Chicago Theatre Company
  • The Life and Times of Tulsa Lovechild: A Road Trip by Greg Owens—Collaboraction
  • Promises, Promises; book by Neil Simon; music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David—Porchlight Music Theatre

 

2001

  • The Second City—The Second City
  • Breathing Underwater by Maia Morgan —Running with Scissors
  • Faulkner’s Bicycle by Heather McDonald—Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Life Under 30 (a collection of new works)—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • The Water Engine by David Mamet—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Another Part of the Forest by Lillian Hellman—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov—The Hypocrites
  • Into the Woods; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by James Lapine—Porchlight Music Theatre
  • The Piano Lesson by August Wilson—Congo Square Theatre

 

2000

  • Words on Fire by Eric Rosen, Andre Pluess, and the Cast—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare—Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Falsettos; book by James Lapine and William Finn; music and lyrics by William Finn—Porch Light Music Theatre
  • Journal of Ordinary Thought by Neighborhood Writing Alliance—Chicago Theatre Company
  • Losers Alias by Bryn Magnus—Curious Theatre Branch
  • Eccentricities of a Nightingale by Tennessee Williams—Eclipse Theatre Company
  • Stupid Kids by John C. Russell—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • Aurora’s Motive by Jamie Pachino—Teatro Vista
  • Girls Night Out—The Second City

 

1999

  • The Midnight Circus—The Midnight Circus
  • Too Much Light Makes a Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Serengeti Plane by Stephen P. Daly—Center Theater
  • Hello Dali by Jamie O'Reilly and Michael Smith—Victory Gardens Theatre
  • Necessity—Theatre Oobleck
  • The Show Host by Rodolfo Santana--Teatro Vista
  • Strange Case: Jeckyl and Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher—Lifeline Theatre
  • Train is Comin’ by McKinley Johnson—Chicago Theatre Company
  • Second City: The Canadian Invasion—The Second City, Toronto

 

1998

  • The Midnight Circus—The Midnight Circus
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind—The Neo-Futurists
  • Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber—Roadworks Theatre Company
  • Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery by Stephanie Hancock—Chicago Theater Company
  • Music Kills the Memory by Paula Killen—Theater CC
  • Love, Sex and Other Natural Disasters—The Second City
  • Scapin by Moliere—American Theatre Company
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder—Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • The Boiler Room by Reuben Gonzalez—Teatro Vista

 

1997

  • K (Kafka’s novel The Trial)—The Neo-Futurists

 

1996

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Touchstone Theatre
  • Santos & Santos – Teatro Vista
  • Pagliacci (The Clowns) – Opera San Benedetto
  • Coffee Will Make You Black – City Lit Theater Company
  • In the Deep Heart’s Core – Kiltartan Road
  • Home – Chicago Theatre Company
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shakespeare’s Motley Crew
  • Precious Bane – Lifeline Theatre
  • Second City’s Debate ’96—The Second City